Untitled
Twitter blue large Facebook circle blue large
Follow us
Google + circle red large YouTube-icon-full_color

GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

BOOK ONLINE

This is privacy notice of Kay's Counselling.

 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We'll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

 

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

 

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you contact us.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Data controller(s)

 

Kay's Counselling is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 71 Vyse street, Jewellery quarter, Birmingham, B18 6EX, Enquiries@kayscounselling.co.uk, 0121 679 6200, 07930178894. For all data matters contact Kiran Mahboob on 0121 679 6200.

 

Kay's Counselling is the controller and responsible for this website.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

 

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

"Identity Data includes first name, surname.

 

"Contact Data includes address, email address, telephone number.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

"Directly. You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in our contact form or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you attend therapy.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

"Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

"Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Kiran Mahboob on 0121 679 6200, if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new client(a) Identity

 

(b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Kiran Mahboob 0121 679 6200.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

"External Third Parties Service

 

"Legal authorities in line with BACP code of ethics.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European economic area (EEA).

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including identity, contact details, notes for seven years after they cease being clients for legal purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

"The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

 

"The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

"The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

 

"The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

 

"The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

 

"The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

"The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Kiran Mahboob on 0121 679 6200.

 

No fee required - with some exceptions

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

 

This version was last updated on 16/5/2018 and the historic version can be viewed here.

 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Kiran Mahboob on 0121 679 6200.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.